Home
 
Welcome to the Charlotteville Cycling Club

The Charlotteville Cycling Club is based in Guildford, Surrey and takes its name from the area of the city in which it was founded in 1903. The Club's membership comprises people of all ages and abilities who enjoy all aspects of cycling from time trials and road racing to the members of the club's Go-Ride club for under 16's.

Club members meet at Club Nights on the first and third Fridays of the month at the Remnants Cricket Club in Woking (map) from around 8pm. If you're interesting in joining the Club or would like to find out more, why not come along for a drink and a chat!

Take a look around our website using the navigation items at the top or on the left handside.

facebooktwitteryoutubeflickrstrava

 

Sunday 3rd August

After the TdF you are inspired to get on your bike, join us for a short ride.
We are aware that there is a typo in the image 30 miles is 50 KM not 98!

 

 


To view this week’s route in 3D start the video, you may have to log into the clubs mapmyride account to activate this video

 

 

 
Eelmoor Youth Races: Round 7 - 23 July PDF Print E-mail
Friday, 25 July 2014 00:00

After the unfortunately cancellation of round 6 on 2nd July :( Followed by the hiatus for the Guildford TCR and Farnbourgh Air Show. Round 7 of the 2014 Pedal Heaven Eelmoor Series was eagerly awaited.

And boy was it fabulous. The Sun shone and packed fields of enthusiastic youth racer took to the track. All sixty one riders showing full commitment and all thoroughly enjoying themselves. The red white and green colours of the Charlotteville Rascals were, as always, very well represented with twenty seven Rascal putting in everything and getting the rewards.

Very well done all and thank you to the parents and volunteers, without your support this grassroots entry level racing for our future Trotts / Kennaughs would not happen and they would not get these important opportunities.

 

20140723-EelmootABs 

As always the coaches were taking notes in order to prepare more coaching sessions to aid the Rascals with their racing endeavours.

 

Rascal's Results

 Eelmoor 23/7/14 Girls Boys
E / Under 8

 1st ElectraM

 3rd EdwardC
6th WilliamF
12th EdwardFW
13th IsaacT

D / Under 10 1st KatieK
3rd DettiC

4th BenF
5th FedericoH
6th JoshuaJ
7th AlexB
8th DanielC

C / Under 12

1st EmmaK 

2nd SamB
3rd MalinC
5th SimonW
8th EvanDSS
9th DanielP

B / Under 14

1st EllieC
2nd EleanorS

1st IeuanW
2nd LewisH
4th BenB
5th HughJ
7th MaxWR
8th BenM

A / Under 16

2nd QuantaC

 

 WANT TO JOIN IN?

 

Then come along to Eelmoor Driver Training School Aldershot, Hants, GU11 2HL for race 8 of the Eelmoor Series on Wednesday 30 July.

 

  • Groups D (under 10) & E (under 8) start their 10 minute race at 6:20pm.
  • Groups A (under 16) B (under 14) & C (under12) start at 6:30pm for their 20 minute race.

 

Plus you might witness some parents and coaches having a go in the seniors race that starts at 7pm!

 

Please remember that youth races have gearing restriction, which are as follows for youth road racing

 

 

A / Under 16 - 6.93m • B / Under 14 - 6.45m • C / Under 12 - 6.05m
D / Under 10 - 5.4m • E / Under 8 - 5.1m

 

 

Why have gear restrictions we hear you ask?

  •  It ensures all riders compete together on a fair and equal standing
  • It helps to reduce the risk of overuse injuries and avoid strength imbalances in young riders; it may also help riders to develop good pedaling technique
  • It encourages young riders to race using tactics as opposed to using bigger gears to go faster. This will help to support the riders in learning new techniques which they will need throughout their competitive endeavours.

 If you would like to know how to measure the gear and apply the correct restriction you can read our guide here or please ask one the coaches and they will be more than happy to assist.  

Last Updated on Saturday, 26 July 2014 16:36
 
11th Evening '10' - 16th July PDF Print E-mail
Written by Derek Dowden   
Thursday, 17 July 2014 10:04

Charlotteville CC Club TT Results – 16th July 2014

Position

Name

Club

Time

1

Darren Heath

Charlotteville CC

23.37

2

Michael Guilford

V.C.Meudon

23.59

3

Gary Sheffield

TVS

24.14

4

Richard Corden

SWRC

24.18

=5

Daniel Sharp

Charlotteville CC

24.41

=5

Matt Wakeford

Arctic Racing

24.41

=7

Julian White

Charlotteville CC

24.50

=7

Peter Skilton

Charlotteville CC

24.50

9

Chris Jenkinson

Charlotteville CC

24.58

10

J.Harrison

TVS

25.01

11

James Baggott

Charlotteville CC

25.05

=12

Ieuan Woods

Charlotteville CC

25.28

=12

Chris Brown

Guest

25.28

14

Dean Frost

Off Camber

26.19

15

Dan Waters

Charlotteville CC (temp)

27.30

16

Neil Johnson

Charlotteville CC

27.37

17

D.Butler

Charlotteville CC

27.39

18

James Doyle

Clarence Wheelers

27.50

19

Lewis Haller

Charlotteville CC

28.13

20

David Taylor

Charlotteville CC

29.08

21

Lise Richards

Wyndy Milla

29,10

22

Peter Butler

Charlotteville CC

29.13

23

Dave Jeffreys

Charlotteville CC

29.15

24

Olga Blinova

Charlotteville CC

31.42

Last Updated on Friday, 18 July 2014 16:57
 
Duo Normand 2014 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Keith Downie   
Saturday, 12 July 2014 16:41

duo banner 

 

Charlotteville Cycling Club organise, run and take part in a wide variety of TTs each year, and for those who have not yet raced our Club Evening 10 season is well underway. For me, the most exciting, challenging and rewarding TT the club take part in is the Duo Normand held in September every year in Normandy, France. The Duo Normand is a one-off, 2-up TT over a distance of 33-miles across some beautiful countryside. No where else will you have the chance to race against Pro’s as this event is also on their race calendar.

duo start

Read more...
 
Guildford Town Centre Races - 9th July PDF Print E-mail
Written by Jon Lewis   
Saturday, 12 July 2014 13:19


tcr podium2014

Mens Race Podium

 

Thanks to everyone that attended the Guildford Town Centre Races 2014, to all the riders, spectators, helpers from Charlotteville CC and most of all to our Sponsors and ofcourse to Race Organiser Jon Lewis. See you all next year....

For a great write-up of the event please go the GetSurrey website which also contains a photo gallery and video clips and see this weeks Surrey Advertiser.

 

Provisional Results:
E/1/2
1 Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT 1
2 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT 1
3 Richard Mardle Felt Colbournes Hargroves RT 1
4 Billy Joe Whenman Zannata Cycling Team 1
5 Daniel Tullett Specialized Racing YA
6 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT E
7 Russell Hampton Athlon Clloud Nine 1
8 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT E
9 James Wilson VC St Raphael 1
10 Robert Ward Felt Colbournes Hargroves RT 2
11 Dan Gardner Speg Project 51 1
12 Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe Banks 1
13 Joe Fox Red Kite Cycles 2
14 Symon Lewis Nunn Sigma RT London RT 1
15 Harry Godding Catford CC Equipe Banks 1

Women
1 Tamiko Butler Wynda Milla Reynolds 4
2 Lydia Gurley Team Jewson MI Racing Polypip 2
3 Mhairi Mackenzie London Phoenix CC 2
4 Maryka Sennema Kingston Whlrs 2
5 Lucy Chittenden Hoops Velo 1
6 Cassie McGoldrick Wynda Milla Reynolds 1
7 Elizabeth Brama Bonito Squadra Corse 2
8 Michelle Sellars London Phoenix 2
9 Jasmine Dotti Velosport Pasta Montegrappa 2
10 Nicole Oh Les Filles RT 2

Cat 3
1 Ben Marks Cycleworks 3
2 Jamie Newall Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT
3 Jack Noy Cycleworks 3
4 Simon Barnes London Dynamo 3
5 Nick Kirke Cycleworks 3
6 Mark Workman Festival RC 3
7 Paul Hopkins Merida Factory RC 3
8 Jamie Abbott Corridori 3
9 Kim Little Merida Factory Racing 3
10 Dave Farmer Cycleworks 3

Cat A Boys
1 Alfie Franks Zappi Racing
2 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Charlie Quaterman Zappi Racing

Cat A Girls
1 Isabella Stone Preston Park CC
2 Meggy Hester Charlottevile CC
3 Bethany Audas Wynda Milla

Cat B Boys
1 Ben Tullett Hargroves Cycles RT Specialized
2 Max Cheatle VC Londres
3 Leuan Woods Charlottevile CC

Cat B Girls
1 Alice Maltravers Charlottevile CC
2 Caitlin Peters Fareham Whlrs CC
3 Kate Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers

Cat C Girls
1 Isabella Escaler Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
3 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates

Cat C Boys
1 Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Sam Bishop Charlottevile CC
3 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC

Cat D Boys
1 Jed Smithson Hill Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Jamie Costick Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Joseph O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers

Cat D Girls
1 Zoe Alger Preston Park Youth CC
2 Katie Keller Charlottevile CC
3 Sophie Livermore Charlottevile CC

Cat E Boys
1 Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Edward Charles Charlottevile CC

Cat E Girls
1 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
2 Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Ella Beaton I Team CC

Last Updated on Sunday, 13 July 2014 08:42
 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»

Page 1 of 25
Copyright © 2014 Charlotteville Cycling Club. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
 

Charlotteville Login

Ville on Twitter...

rottweiler
Bodrum escort Fethiye escort istanbul escort bayan izmir escort bayan izmir escort bayan izmir escort denizli escort bayan izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort bayan
izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort manisa escort manisa escort manisa escort fethiye escort fethiye escort masaj servis denizli escort denizli escort denizli escort denizli escort