Home
 
Welcome to the Charlotteville Cycling Club

The Charlotteville Cycling Club is based in Guildford, Surrey and takes its name from the area of the city in which it was founded in 1903. The Club's membership comprises people of all ages and abilities who enjoy all aspects of cycling from time trials and road racing to the members of the club's Go-Ride club for under 16's.

Club members meet at Club Nights on the first and third Fridays of the month at the Remnants Cricket Club in Woking (map) from around 8pm. If you're interesting in joining the Club or would like to find out more, why not come along for a drink and a chat!

Take a look around our website using the navigation items at the top or on the left handside.

facebooktwitteryoutubeflickrstrava

 

Sunday 27th July

Taking in Box Hill, we welcome you to join us next Sunday.

 

 

 

 

 
11th Evening '10' - 16th July PDF Print E-mail
Written by Derek Dowden   
Thursday, 17 July 2014 10:04

Charlotteville CC Club TT Results – 16th July 2014

Position

Name

Club

Time

1

Darren Heath

Charlotteville CC

23.37

2

Michael Guilford

V.C.Meudon

23.59

3

Gary Sheffield

TVS

24.14

4

Richard Corden

SWRC

24.18

=5

Daniel Sharp

Charlotteville CC

24.41

=5

Matt Wakeford

Arctic Racing

24.41

=7

Julian White

Charlotteville CC

24.50

=7

Peter Skilton

Charlotteville CC

24.50

9

Chris Jenkinson

Charlotteville CC

24.58

10

J.Harrison

TVS

25.01

11

James Baggott

Charlotteville CC

25.05

=12

Ieuan Woods

Charlotteville CC

25.28

=12

Chris Brown

Guest

25.28

14

Dean Frost

Off Camber

26.19

15

Dan Waters

Charlotteville CC (temp)

27.30

16

Neil Johnson

Charlotteville CC

27.37

17

D.Butler

Charlotteville CC

27.39

18

James Doyle

Clarence Wheelers

27.50

19

Lewis Haller

Charlotteville CC

28.13

20

David Taylor

Charlotteville CC

29.08

21

Lise Richards

Wyndy Milla

29,10

22

Peter Butler

Charlotteville CC

29.13

23

Dave Jeffreys

Charlotteville CC

29.15

24

Olga Blinova

Charlotteville CC

31.42

Last Updated on Friday, 18 July 2014 16:57
 
Duo Normand 2014 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Keith Downie   
Saturday, 12 July 2014 16:41

duo banner 

 

Charlotteville Cycling Club organise, run and take part in a wide variety of TTs each year, and for those who have not yet raced our Club Evening 10 season is well underway. For me, the most exciting, challenging and rewarding TT the club take part in is the Duo Normand held in September every year in Normandy, France. The Duo Normand is a one-off, 2-up TT over a distance of 33-miles across some beautiful countryside. No where else will you have the chance to race against Pro’s as this event is also on their race calendar.

duo start

Read more...
 
Rascals Maillot Jaunt The Results - 12 Jul 2014 PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 13 July 2014 00:00

What an absolutely fabulous turn out of sixty four (64) riders at the Rascals Maillot Jaunt on Saturday.

Riders from Elmbridge Eagles and Wyndy Milla Kids came to Goldsworth Park Recreation Ground to join the Rascals and prospective Rascals to celebrate the Tour de France’s Yorkshire Grand Depart and have some Cycle Racing Fun.

This year’s Rascals Maillot Jaunt saw the riders negotiate four tests of their developing cycling techniques and skills

  • Individual Time Trial
    Riders did a single timed lap around the perimeter mountain bike track, with the fastest riders collecting the medals.
  • Skills Test
    Riders negotiated their way around an obstacle course on the challenging terrain of the mountain bike inner track. The fastest and cleanest (penalty per cone hit/obstacle failed) riders taking the medals.
  • Head to Head Run Off Fun
    Riders were paired up and went head to head to have some challenging fun on the Rascals ‘Switch Back Loops’. With Each winning riders collecting a Go-Ride Tour wrist band.
  • Handicap Race
    Riders were lined up on the start line of the perimeter mountain bike track with their grid position and start delay set from the Individual Time Trial. As they were released the faster riders dug deep to close the gap as all the riders converged on the last lap. First rider to cross the line wins.

MaillotJaunt2014

Before the results a BIG thank you to all the parents, helpers, volunteers and the coaches without whom the Rascals Racing Events would not happen and be such a great success for the budding young cyclist we have trying to emulate their heroes and heroines… Steven Burke, Laura Trott, Liam Phillips, Shanaze Reade, Liam Killeen, Annie Last, Lizzie Armitstead, Mark Cavendish…

Now the full set of race results which are as follows...

 

Rascals Group D

Can cycle and perform basic cycling techniques.

  Maillot Jaunt 2014 Group D Handicap Race

Individual Time Trial

Position # Name Time (s)
1 12 Charlie A (Rascal) 70
2 13 Christian B (Rascal) 72
3 1 Kian H (WyndyKid) 75
4 6 Douglas W (Rascal) 78
5 3 Edward L (Rascal) 85
6 15 Edward FW (Rascal) 85
7 2 Isaac T (Rascal) 88
8 16 Sophie N (Rascal) 88
9 7 Caitlin D (WyndyKid) 90
10 11 Emily B (Rascal) 90
11 10 Ben S (Guest) 91
12 14 Alexander B (Guest) 100
13 4 John Joe H (Eagle) 107
14 5 Corwin A (Eagle) 112
15 8 Milo W (Guest) 146
16 9 Fraser H (Guest) TNR

 

Skills Test

Position # Name Time (s) Pen Total (s)
1 13 Christian B (Rascal) 66 6 72
2 11 Emily B (Rascal) 72 1 73
3 15 Edward FW (Rascal) 76 76
4 6 Douglas W (Rascal) 80 1 81
5 12 Charlie A (Rascal) 82 82
6 3 Edward L (Rascal) 83 1 84
7 2 Isaac T (Rascal) 90 0 90
8 1 Kian H (WyndyKid) 90 1 91
9 8 Milo W (Guest) 90 2 92
10 16 Sophie N (Rascal) 88 10 98
11 4 John Joe H (Eagle) 91 8 99
12 9 Fraser H (Guest) 100 12 112
13 14 Alexander B (Guest) 105 8 113
14 10 Ben S (Guest) 107 12 119
15 7 Caitlin D (WyndyKid) 109 11 120
16 5 Corwin A (Eagle) 147 20 167

 

Handicap Race

Position # Name
1 8 Milo W (Guest)
2 12 Charlie A (Rascal)
3 1 Kian H (WyndyKid)
Other finishing riders in number order

2 Isaac T (Rascal)
3 Edward L (Rascal)
4 John Joe H (Eagle)
5 Corwin A (Eagle)
6 Douglas W (Rascal)
7 Caitlin D (WyndyKid)
9 Fraser H (Guest)
10 Ben S (Guest)
11 Emily B (Rascal)
13 Christian B (Rascal)
14 Alexander B (Guest)
15 Edward FW (Rascal)
16 Sophie N (Rascal)

 

Maillots of the Event

Maillot # Name Event
White 9 Fraser H (Guest) ITT
Polka 6 Douglas W (Rascal) Skills Test
Green 2 Isaac T (Rascal) H2H Fun
Yellow 2 Isaac T (Rascal) Jaunt

 

 Rascals Group C

Capable cyclist showing skills in basic cycling techniques and beginning intermediate techniques.

 Maillot Jaunt 2014 Group C Handicap Race

Individual Time Trial

Position # Name Time (s)
1 4 Robbie H (Eagle) 62
2= 10 William F (Rascal) 64
2= 21 Finlay C (Guest) 64
3= 9 Adam W (Rascal) 66
3= 20 Ronen L (Rascal) 66
4 5 Joshua J (Rascal) 67
5 12 Ben L (Rascal) 67
6 14 Joseph S (Rascal) 68
7 13 Sophie L (Rascal) 69
8 17 Electra M (Rascal) 69
9 23 Monty N (Rascal) 69
10 18 Natalia G (Rascal) 71
11 7 Madeleine M (WyndyKid) 72
12 22 Daniel C (Rascal) 72
13 24 Zoe C (Eagle) 72
14 11 Lara T (Rascal) 73
15 3 Honor A (Rascal) 75
16 16 Isaac B (Rascal) 75
17 6 Auguste M (WyndyKid) 76
18 8 Benjamin D (Rascal) 77
19 25 Kaelem P (Rascal) 79
20 1 Hugo A (Eagle) 81
21 15 Darcie MB (Guest) 81
22 19 Hannah M (Rascal) 82
23 2 Peter W (Eagle) 84

 

Skills Test

Position # Name Time (s) Pen Total
1 3 Honor A (Rascal) 60 0 60
2 21 Finlay C (Guest) 61 0 61
3 4 Robbie H (Eagle) 60 2 62
4 14 Joseph S (Rascal) 64 0 64
5= 12 Ben L (Rascal) 65 0 65
5= 13 Sophie L (Rascal) 65 0 65
6 17 Electra M (Rascal) 64 1 65
7 25 Kaelem P (Rascal) 66 1 67
8 10 William F (Rascal) 62 5 67
9 8 Benjamin D (Rascal) 68 0 68
10 18 Natalia G (Rascal) 66 2 68
11 23 Monty N (Rascal) 63 5 68
12 20 Ronen L (Rascal) 59 11 70
13 16 Isaac B (Rascal) 61 10 71
14 9 Adam W (Rascal) 72 0 72
15 19 Hannah M (Rascal) 69 5 74
16 2 Peter W (Eagle) 68 6 74
17 1 Hugo A (Eagle) 72 6 78
18 22 Daniel C (Rascal) 77 5 82
19 5 Joshua J (Rascal) 71 13 84
20 24 Zoe C (Eagle) 81 6 87
21 7 Madeleine M (WyndyKid) 85 4 89
22 11 Lara T (Rascal) 85 8 93
23 15 Darcie MB (Guest) 100 9 109
24 6 Auguste M (WyndyKid) 172 20 192

 

Handicap Race

Position # Name
1 25 Kaelem P (Rascal)
2 8 Benjamin D (Rascal)
3 2 Peter W (Eagle)

Other finishing riders in number order

1 Hugo A (Eagle)
3 Honor A (Rascal)
4 Robbie H (Eagle)
5 Joshua J (Rascal)
6 Auguste M (WyndyKid)
7 Madeleine M (WyndyKid)
9 Adam W (Rascal)
10 William F (Rascal)
11 Lara T (Rascal)
12 Ben L (Rascal)
13 Sophie L (Rascal)
14 Joseph S (Rascal)
15 Darcie MB (Guest)
16 Isaac B (Rascal)
17 Electra M (Rascal)
18 Natalia G (Rascal)
19 Hannah M (Rascal)
20 Ronen L (Rascal)
21 Finlay C (Guest)
22 Daniel C (Rascal)
23 Monty N (Rascal)
24 Zoe C (Eagle)

 

Maillots of the Event

Maillot # Name Event
White 5 BenL (Rascal) ITT
Polka 14 Joseph S (Rascal) Skills Test
Green 25 Kaelem P (Rascal) H2H Fun
Yellow 13 Sophie L (Rascal) Jaunt

 

Rascals Group B

Competent cyclist skilled at basic and intermediate techniques.

 Maillot Jaunt 2014 Group B Handicap Race

Individual Time Trial

Position # Name Time (s)
1 35 Thomas B (Rascal) 53.8
2 34 Max S (Rascal) 54.9
3 24 Luca S (Eagle) 60.6
4 29 Giacomo L (Rascal) 61.3
5 30 Eliza J (Rascal) 64.9
6 25 Ben P (Eagle) 67.3
7 26 Emma A (Rascal) 67.4
8 28 Edward C (Rascal) 69.0
9 31 Finton L (Rascal) 69.2
10 36 Abie C (Eagle) 74.0
11 33 Daniel P (Rascal) 81.0
12 32 Evan DSS (Rascal) 85.0
13 27 Sarah S (Rascal) 88.0

 

Skills Test

Position # Name Time (s) Pen Total
1 35 Thomas B (Rascal) 51 51
2 34 Max S (Rascal) 54 3 57
3 30 Eliza J (Rascal) 59 1 60
4 25 Ben P (Eagle) 56 6 62
5 31 Finton L (Rascal) 61 2 63
6 33 Daniel P (Rascal) 64 2 66
7 24 Luca S (Eagle) 59 8 67
8 28 Edward C (Rascal) 67 2 69
9 26 Emma A (Rascal) 71 1 72
10 29 Giacomo L (Rascal) 54 18 72
11 32 Evan DSS (Rascal) 68 7 75
12 36 Abie C (Eagle) 67 12 79
13 27 Sarah S (Rascal) 73 8 81

 

Handicap Race

Pos # Name
1 32 Evan DSS (Rascal)
2 35 Thomas B (Rascal)
3 34 Max S (Rascal)
Other finishing riders in number order

24 Luca S (Eagle)
25 Ben P (Eagle)
27 Sarah S (Rascal)
28 Edward C (Rascal)
29 Giacomo L (Rascal)
30 Eliza J (Rascal)
31 Finton L (Rascal)
33 Daniel P (Rascal)
36 Abie C (Eagle)

 

Maillots of the Event

Maillot # Name Event
White 30 ElizaJ (Rascal) ITT
Polka 26 Emma A (Rascal) Skills Test
Green 35 Thomas B (Rascal) H2H Fun
Yellow 36 Abie C (Rascal) Jaunt

 

Rascals Group A

Older and more skilled riders, of which some have competed at other British Cycling events. They take part for fun at Rascals Go-Ride Races to inspire and encourage the younger riders.

 Maillot Jaunt 2014 Group A Handicap Race

Individual Time Trial 

Position # Name Time (s)
1 4 Ieuan W (Rascal) 46.3
2 5 Ben B (Rascal) 47.0
3 11 Max WR (Guest) 51.6
4 12 Henry J (Rascal) 52.2
5 1 Malin C (Rascal) 53.1
6 9 Sebastian E (Rascal) 57.0
7 10 Ewan B (Rascal) 58.9
8 7 Simon W (Rascal) 59.9
9 3 Bethany A (WyndyKid) 60.0
10 8 Ben F (Rascal) 61.3

 

Skills Test

Position # Name Time (s) Pen Total
1 12 Henry J (Rascal) 45 1 46
2 5 Ben B (Rascal) 46 4 50
3 11 Max WR (Guest) 51 0 51
4 8 Ben F (Rascal) 54 1 55
5 10 Ewan B (Rascal) 56 1 57
6 9 Sebastian E (Rascal) 60 0 60
7 7 Simon W (Rascal) 60 4 64
8 1 Malin C (Rascal) 60 7 67
9 4 Ieuan W (Rascal) 44 25 69
10 3 Bethany A (WyndyKid) 80 8 88

 

Handicap Race

Position # Name
1 4 Ieuan W (Rascal)
2 12 Henry J (Rascal)
3 1 Malin C (Rascal)
4 5 Ben B (Rascal)
5 8 Ben F (Rascal)
6 11 Max WR (Guest)
7 9 Sebastian E (Rascal)
8 7 Simon W (Rascal)
9 10 Ewan B (Rascal)
10 3 Bethany A (WyndyKid)

 

Maillots of the Event

Maillot # Name Event
White 7 Simon W (Rascal) ITT
Polka 9 Sebastian E (Rascal) Skills Test
Green 1 Malin C (Rascal) H2H Fun
Yellow 3 Bethany A (WyndyKid) Jaunt

  

 

Rex Shorey
Charlotteville Rascals Coach and Event Commissaire

Last Updated on Sunday, 13 July 2014 22:06
 
Guildford Town Centre Races - 9th July PDF Print E-mail
Written by Jon Lewis   
Saturday, 12 July 2014 13:19


tcr podium2014

Mens Race Podium

 

Thanks to everyone that attended the Guildford Town Centre Races 2014, to all the riders, spectators, helpers from Charlotteville CC and most of all to our Sponsors and ofcourse to Race Organiser Jon Lewis. See you all next year....

For a great write-up of the event please go the GetSurrey website which also contains a photo gallery and video clips and see this weeks Surrey Advertiser.

 

Provisional Results:
E/1/2
1 Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT 1
2 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT 1
3 Richard Mardle Felt Colbournes Hargroves RT 1
4 Billy Joe Whenman Zannata Cycling Team 1
5 Daniel Tullett Specialized Racing YA
6 Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT E
7 Russell Hampton Athlon Clloud Nine 1
8 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT E
9 James Wilson VC St Raphael 1
10 Robert Ward Felt Colbournes Hargroves RT 2
11 Dan Gardner Speg Project 51 1
12 Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe Banks 1
13 Joe Fox Red Kite Cycles 2
14 Symon Lewis Nunn Sigma RT London RT 1
15 Harry Godding Catford CC Equipe Banks 1

Women
1 Tamiko Butler Wynda Milla Reynolds 4
2 Lydia Gurley Team Jewson MI Racing Polypip 2
3 Mhairi Mackenzie London Phoenix CC 2
4 Maryka Sennema Kingston Whlrs 2
5 Lucy Chittenden Hoops Velo 1
6 Cassie McGoldrick Wynda Milla Reynolds 1
7 Elizabeth Brama Bonito Squadra Corse 2
8 Michelle Sellars London Phoenix 2
9 Jasmine Dotti Velosport Pasta Montegrappa 2
10 Nicole Oh Les Filles RT 2

Cat 3
1 Ben Marks Cycleworks 3
2 Jamie Newall Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT
3 Jack Noy Cycleworks 3
4 Simon Barnes London Dynamo 3
5 Nick Kirke Cycleworks 3
6 Mark Workman Festival RC 3
7 Paul Hopkins Merida Factory RC 3
8 Jamie Abbott Corridori 3
9 Kim Little Merida Factory Racing 3
10 Dave Farmer Cycleworks 3

Cat A Boys
1 Alfie Franks Zappi Racing
2 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Charlie Quaterman Zappi Racing

Cat A Girls
1 Isabella Stone Preston Park CC
2 Meggy Hester Charlottevile CC
3 Bethany Audas Wynda Milla

Cat B Boys
1 Ben Tullett Hargroves Cycles RT Specialized
2 Max Cheatle VC Londres
3 Leuan Woods Charlottevile CC

Cat B Girls
1 Alice Maltravers Charlottevile CC
2 Caitlin Peters Fareham Whlrs CC
3 Kate Shelton Hillingdon Slipstreamers

Cat C Girls
1 Isabella Escaler Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
3 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates

Cat C Boys
1 Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Sam Bishop Charlottevile CC
3 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC

Cat D Boys
1 Jed Smithson Hill Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Jamie Costick Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Joseph O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers

Cat D Girls
1 Zoe Alger Preston Park Youth CC
2 Katie Keller Charlottevile CC
3 Sophie Livermore Charlottevile CC

Cat E Boys
1 Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Edward Charles Charlottevile CC

Cat E Girls
1 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
2 Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Ella Beaton I Team CC

Last Updated on Sunday, 13 July 2014 08:42
 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»

Page 1 of 25
Copyright © 2014 Charlotteville Cycling Club. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
 

Charlotteville Login

Ville on Twitter...

rottweiler
Bodrum escort Fethiye escort istanbul escort bayan izmir escort bayan izmir escort bayan izmir escort denizli escort bayan izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort bayan
izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort izmir escort manisa escort manisa escort manisa escort fethiye escort fethiye escort masaj servis denizli escort denizli escort denizli escort denizli escort